Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Salisbury Beach Rear Range Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Merrimack River Entrance Leading Light

Nearest Town or City:
Salisbury, Massachusetts, United States

Location: North side of entrance to Merrimack River.

After the Salisbury Beach Range was discontinued around 1950, this light remained in use for some years as the Merrimack River Entrance Leading Light.

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white.

Description of Tower: 1891: Lantern on pole, 12 feet tall, focal plane 32 feet. 1922: White, pyramidal skeleton tower, 39 feet tall, focal plane 45 feet. 1942: Skeleton tower with white daymark. focal plane 56 feet.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1891

Date Deactivated: c. 1970

Current Use: Destroyed.

Keepers: William H. Pierce (1891-1910, also caretaker 1918)


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History