Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pointe de Penmarc'h Light (new)   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Eckmühl Light

Also known as: Phare d'Eckmühl

Nearest Town or City:
Penmarc'h, , France

Location: Southwestern corner of Finistère.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Website: http://www.finisteretourisme.com/jsp/fiche_patrimoinecu.jsp?STNAV=&RUBNAV=&CODE=PCUBRE029CY00050&LANGUE=0

Tower Height: 197

Height of Focal Plane: 214

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds.

Description of Tower: Unpainted square stone tower with white lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1831

Date Present Tower Built: 1897

Fog Signal: One blast every 60 seconds.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Museum?

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History