Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cabo Bojador Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cape Bojador Light

Also known as: Cap Boujdour Light

Nearest Town or City:
Boujdour, , Western Sahara

Location: Northwest coast of Africa.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Notes:
The territory of Western Sahara, a former Spanish colony, was annexed by Morocco in the 1970s and has been administered by that country since then. However, its international status remains undecided, pending a referendum that has been postponed several times.

Tower Height: 148

Height of Focal Plane: 230

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 15 seconds, visible for 24 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White octagonal tower with black stripes.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1903: Square tower on fort.

Date Established: 1903

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History