Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Saint-Louis Grandiole Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Glandiole Light

Nearest Town or City:
Saint-Louis, , Senegal

Location: Mouth of the Senegal River, West Africa.

Tower Height: 85

Height of Focal Plane: 85

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 12 seconds, visible for 10 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White octagonal tower with black bands.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1843

Date Present Tower Built: 1843

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History