Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Boulbiné Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Boulbinet Light

Nearest Town or City:
Conakry, , Guinea

Location: On a reef southwest of the city, West Africa.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Port Autonome de Conakry

Tower Height: 39

Height of Focal Plane: 43

Characteristic and Range: Two flashes every 12 seconds, visible for 13 nautical miles (white sector) and 10 nautical miles (red).

Description of Tower: White circular tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1906

Date Present Tower Built: 1906

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History