Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cape May Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cape May Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Cape May, New Jersey, United States

Location: Entrance to Delaware Bay.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Paul Coover
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Mid-Atlantic Center for the Arts

Telephone: 609-884-5404

Website: http://www.capemaymac.org/
Email: mac4arts@capemaymac.org

Contact Address Information:
1048 Washington Street
Cape May
New Jersey, 08204, United States

Notes:
In 1986 Cape May Lighthouse was leased to the Mid-Atlantic Center for the Arts (MAC); the active optic is still maintained by the U.S. Coast Guard. MAC has assumed the responsibility of restoring the lighthouse and interpreting it as a historic site. Restoration has been funded by nearly $2 million in grants. The lighthouse has been repainted in its original color scheme -- the tower is light beige and the lantern is red. Future plans include restoring the grounds and rebuilding the privies.

Tower Height: 157

Height of Focal Plane: 165

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 15 seconds, range 24 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Beige, conical brick tower with red cast iron lantern.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
1860 two-story keeper's house, storage building, 1893 brick oil house.

Earlier Towers?
1823: 68-foot tower; 1847: 78-foot tower.

Date Established: 1823

Date Present Tower Built: 1859

Date Automated: 1946

Optics: 1859: First order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, museum.

Open To Public? Yes

Museum?
Visitor orientation takes place in the restored oil house. Visitors are invited to climb the 199 stps to the top of the lighthouse. There are panels of historic interest at each landing in the tower. The lighthouse is open daily April through November and weekends most of the rest of the year. Open 9 a.m. to 8 p.m. late June to Labor Day, shorter hours other months.

Directions:
East on US Route 9: Go right on CR 626 (Seashore Street and Broadway), then right at CR606 (Sunset Street). Turn left at CR 629 (Lighthouse Road) and follow to the lighthouse. South on NJ Route 109 in Cape May: Follow CR 633 (Lafayette Street), then go right at Jackson Street. Turn left at West Perry Street, cross CR 626 (Broadway) and follow onto CR606 (Sunset Street). GO left at CR 629 (Lighthouse Road) and follow to the lighthouse. The lighthouse also can be seen from occasional Delaware Bay Lighthouse Cruises offered by the Mid-Atlantic Center for the Arts. Call (609) 884-5404 for the latest cruise schedule.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History