Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Port Bouët Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Petit Bassam Light

Nearest Town or City:
Port Bouët, , Côte d'Ivoire

Location: Near Abidjan, Ivory Coast, West Africa.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand
Related Photos

Although this light station was not listed until the early 1930s, one postcard in the Related Photos section has a 1908 postmark.

Tower Height: 98

Height of Focal Plane: 112

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 14 seconds, visible for 28 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White square tower consisting of five stepped stages.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
c. 1900?: White, octagonal two-staged tower on a square stone base.

Date Established: c. 1900?

Date Present Tower Built: c. 1930

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History