Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cap Debundja Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Debunja Light

Also known as: Debundscha Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Mundamba, , Cameroon

Location: Near the mouth of the Calabar River, West Africa.


Related Photos

Notes:
The 1904 lighthouse here still stands.

Tower Height: 85

Height of Focal Plane: 134

Characteristic and Range: One white and red flash every 5 seconds, visible for 16 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White square skeletal tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1904: White tower, 33 feet tall, with a focal plane height of 262 feet.

Date Established: 1904

Date Present Tower Built: c. 1970

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History