Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Oranjestad Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Willem III Tower

Also known as: Fort Zoutman Light

Nearest Town or City:
, Aruba


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Peter Elbert

Managing Organization:
Historical Museum of Aruba


A navigational light was added to this Dutch tower in 1876. The tower now houses the Historical Museum of Aruba.

Description of Tower: Square stone tower, lower part blue, middle part white, upper part red.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1876

Date Present Tower Built: 1796

Current Use: Museum.

Open To Public? Yes.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History