Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Bathurst Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Kingston Reefs Range Rear Light

Nearest Town or City:
Perth, , Australia

Location: Northeast point of Rottnest Island, Western Australia.

Managing Organization:
Rottnest Island Authority

Website: http://www.rottnest.wa.gov.au

Notes:
The Australian Maritime Safety Authority still maintains the lighthouse as an active aid to navigation. Overnight accommodations are available in the former keepers' cottages here, and guided tours of the site are also available.

Tower Height: 66

Height of Focal Plane: 98

Characteristic and Range: Four white flashes every 16 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, conical limestone tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1900

Date Present Tower Built: 1900

Date Automated: 1920

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Dwellings and grounds only.

Directions:
Rottnest Island is reached by ferry from Fremantle or Perth.

Nearby Lodging: There are overnight accommodations available in the former keepers' cottages. Call 08-9372-9752 for information.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History