Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Bonete Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Melilla Light

Nearest Town or City:
Melilla, , Morocco

Location: Mediterranean coast of Morocco.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand.

Managing Organization:
Autoridad Portuaria de Melilla

Website: http://www.puertomelilla.com

Notes:
The city of Melilla and its immediate surroundings form a Spanish enclave on the coast of Morocco. Spain's sovereignty over the territory has been contested by Morocco.

Tower Height: 40

Height of Focal Plane: 131

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 6 seconds, visible for 14 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Dark grey tower with an aluminum and green lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1888

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History