Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cap des Trois Fourches Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ras Tleta Madari Light

Also known as: Cabo Tres Forcas Light

Nearest Town or City:
Farknana, , Morocco

Location: Mediterranean coast, about 12 miles north of Melilla.

Tower Height: 59

Height of Focal Plane: 367

Characteristic and Range: Four white flashes every 20 seconds, visible for 19 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Brown tower with white trim, with black lantern, on two-story dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1909

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History