Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Brunsbüttel Mole 3 Light   

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Brunsbüttel South Mole Head Light

Nearest Town or City:
Brunsbüttel, , Germany

Location: Western entrance to Kiel-Canal, Elbe River.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Water and Shipping Authority Brunsbüttel

The Kiel-Canal is the world's busiest artificial waterway.

Tower Height: 39

Height of Focal Plane: 49

Characteristic and Range: Two fixed green lights, one above the other; focal planes 42 and 49 feet.

Description of Tower: White tower with black band and white number

This light is operational

Date Established: 1914

Date Present Tower Built: 1914

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History