Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Bordj Djillidj Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Borj Jillidj Light

Nearest Town or City:
Houmt Souk, , Tunisia

Location: Northwest corner of Djerba Island.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Service des Phares et Balises

Tower Height: 38

Height of Focal Plane: 59

Characteristic and Range: Red flash every 5 seconds, visible for 9 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White octagonal tower with a black lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1895

Date Present Tower Built: 1895

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History