Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cap Afrique Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Mahdia Light

Also known as: Al Mahdiyah Light

Nearest Town or City:
Mahdia, , Tunisia

Location: Central Tunisia.

Tower Height: 49

Height of Focal Plane: 86

Characteristic and Range: Red flash every 5 seconds, visible for 17 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White hexagonal tower with a red lantern, on a white square dwelling.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1890: White, square tower.

Date Established: 1890

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History