Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cap Bon Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ras at-Tib Light

Nearest Town or City:
El Haouaria, , Tunisia

Location: Northeastern tip of the Cap Bon Peninsula, east of Tunis.

Tower Height: 66

Height of Focal Plane: 412

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 12 seconds, visible for 15 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White circular tower with a red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1875

Date Present Tower Built: 1875

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History