Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ras Enghela Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ras Egngela Light

Also known as: Ras Ben Sekka Light

Nearest Town or City:
Bizerte, , Tunisia

Location: On the coast, about 7.5 miles west of Bizerte.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Service des Phares et Balises

Tower Height: 49

Height of Focal Plane: 125

Characteristic and Range: One flash every 2.5 seconds, visible for 28 nautical miles (white) and 25 nautical miles (red sector).

Description of Tower: Black square tower with a black band, on a white dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1890

Date Present Tower Built: 1890

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History