Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pointe au Chêne Front Range Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Oak Point Front Range Light

Nearest Town or City:
Oak Bay, Quebec, Canada

Location: Restigouche River, Baie des Chaleurs, near the New Brunswick border.

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 21

Height of Focal Plane: 57

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white.

Description of Tower: Red and white square skeleton tower with a black stripe on a red rectangular daymark. 

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1879: White, square wooden tower, 22 feet tall.

Date Established: 1879

Date Present Tower Built: 1975

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History