Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Salinópolis Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Salinas Light

Nearest Town or City:
Salinópolis (Salinas), , Brazil

Location: Northern coast of Brazil, about 150 miles NE of Belém.

Managing Organization:
Brazilian Navy/Diretoria de Hidrografia e Navigação

The current tower here was originally erected at Ilha do Apeu (also known as Cabo Gurupi/Gurupy), about 120 km east of Salinópolis. The tower was later (1937?) dismantled and returned to Salinópolis in four trips, each taking 15 days. The tower originally had a two-story dwelling in the lower portion; that dwelling was removed in 1950.  

Tower Height: 128

Height of Focal Plane: 200

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 6 seconds.

Description of Tower: Red, cast iron skeletal tower with central cylinder.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
Original lighthouse was a conical masonry tower built on Ponta Atalaia (Atalaia Point).1916: Skeleton tower, 80 meters from the old lighthouse.

Date Established: ?

Date Present Tower Built: 1937?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History