Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Sergipe Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Coroa do Meio Light

Also known as: Aracaju Light

Nearest Town or City:
Aracaju, , Brazil

Location:

Managing Organization:
Brazilian Navy/Diretoria de Hidrografia e Navigação

Tower Height: 131

Height of Focal Plane: 135

Characteristic and Range: White light, on 30 seconds followed by 6 long flashes every 6 seconds.

Description of Tower: Square concrete tower on two-story square concrete base.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1861

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History