Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Santo Antônio da Barra Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Farol da Barra

Nearest Town or City:
Salvador, , Brazil

Location: Forte de Santo Antônio da Barra, northern entrance to Bahia Todos os Santos.

Managing Organization:
Museu Náutico da Bahia


This lighthouse is located at the Forte de Santo Antônio da Barra, which is operated as a maritime museum.

Tower Height: 72

Height of Focal Plane: 128

Characteristic and Range: White light, 5 seconds, 5 seconds off. Every third showing is red.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical tower with black and white bands.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1698

Date Present Tower Built: 1839

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History