Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Penedos São Pedro e São Paulo Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: St. Peter and St. Paul Rocks Light

Nearest Town or City:
, Brazil

Location: About 625 miles NE of Cabo de São Roque, about 60 miles N of the Equator.

Managing Organization:
Brazilian Navy/Diretoria de Hidrografia e Navigação

Notes:
St. Peter and St. Paul Rocks Light are located about halfway between Brazil and West Africa. The islands are part of the mid-oceanic ridge of the Atlantic Ocean, one of the world’s longest mountain chains.

Tower Height: 20

Height of Focal Plane: 95

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 10 seconds.

Description of Tower: Fiberglass tower with horizontal red and white bands.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1930

Date Present Tower Built: c. 1999

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History