Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cap Beddouza Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cap Cantin Light

Nearest Town or City:
Safi, , Morocco

Location: Atlantic coast, about 18 miles north of Safi.

Tower Height: 62

Height of Focal Plane: 213

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 10 seconds, visible for 22 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Turret on a fort flanked by four towers, two with green and yellow bands.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1916

Date Present Tower Built: 1916

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only (?)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History