Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cap Rhir Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cap Ghir Light

Nearest Town or City:
Tamri, , Morocco

Location: Atlantic coast, about 25 miles NW of Agadir.

Tower Height: 135

Height of Focal Plane: 279

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds, visible for 22 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White conical tower.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
Keepers' dwellings

Date Established: 1932

Date Present Tower Built: 1932

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History