Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Sidi Magdul Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Mogador Light

Nearest Town or City:
Essaouira, , Morocco

Location: Atlantic coast.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Tower Height: 49

Height of Focal Plane: 62

Characteristic and Range: One flash every 6 seconds, visible for 14 (white sector), 11 (red) and 9 (green) nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White square tower with brown (unpainted) trim, black lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1903

Date Present Tower Built: 1903

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History