Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cherchell Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Fort Joinville Light

Nearest Town or City:
Cherchell, , Algeria

Location: Central coast, about 45 miles west of Algiers.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand.
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Office National de Signalisation Maritime

Tower Height: 85

Height of Focal Plane: 121

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 15 seconds, visible for 21 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White circular stone tower with a black lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1855

Date Present Tower Built: 1855

Open To Public? Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History