Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Sisters Island Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Three Sisters Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Chippewa Bay, New York, United States

Location: St. Lawrence River, off Schermerhorn Landing about 2.5 miles southwest of Chippewa Bay.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Private owner

Notes:
This lighthouse has been privately owned since the 1950s. The island is part of the Thousand Islands chain.

Tower Height: 60

Description of Tower: Square limestone tower attached to keeper's dwelling.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?
1870 1 1/2 story limestone keeper's quarters, shed.

Date Established: 1870

Date Present Tower Built: 1870

Date Deactivated: c. 1950s

Current Use: Private residence.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
The lighthouse is not viewable from the U.S. mainland and is accessible by boat only. It can be seen from a cruise offered by Long Legg Charters -- see www.geocities.com/fishlonglegg/lighthouse.html or call 315-482-3677.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History