Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Castle Breakwater Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: St. Peter Port New Harbour Range Front Light

Nearest Town or City:
St. Peter Port, , United Kingdom

Location: Breakwater in St. Peter Port, Guernsey, Channel Islands, England.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Tony Denton

Managing Organization:
Guernsey Harbour Authority


Tower Height: 40

Height of Focal Plane: 46

Characteristic and Range: Fixed light; white for 7.5 seconds, red for 2.5 seconds.

Description of Tower: Granite tower on breakwater.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1850s?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History