Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Blackwall Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Trinity Buoy Wharf Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Blackwall, , United Kingdom

Location: London borough of Tower Hamlets, entrance to Bow Creek, Thames River, England.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Tony Denton

Managing Organization:
Trinity Buoy Wharf Space Management

Website: http://www.trinitybuoywharf.com

Notes:
This lighthouse, at the site of a former Trinity House Depot, was built in 1864 (designed by Sir James Douglass) to be used for lighting experiments. It never served as an aid to navigation. Michael Faraday lived here and conducted experiments for some years. There was also an earlier (1854) experimental lighthouse here that no longer exists.

Description of Tower: Hexagonal brick tower attached to depot buildings.

This light is not operational

Date Present Tower Built: 1864

Date Deactivated: 1988

Current Use: Arts center.

Open To Public? Yes.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History