Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Prescott Rotary Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Prescott Harbor Inner Light

Also known as: Prescott Visitor Center

Nearest Town or City:
Prescott, Ontario, Canada

Location: Prescott Marina, north shore of St. Lawrence River.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Sheryl Iovanna/Pat Spice
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Town of Prescott

Telephone: 613-925-2812

Contact Address Information:
P.O. Box 160
360 Dibble Street West
Prescott
Ontario, K0E 1T0, Canada

Notes:
This is a replica lighthouse that serves as a visitor information center. It also houses a gift and ice cream shop run by the Prescott Rotary Club. The ice cream/gift shop is closed during the winter. The lighthouse was was built in memory of late member G. Judson Newell. The lantern and lens were from the old Dominion Lighthouse Depot in Prescott, which was located where the Canadian Coast Guard Base stands today on King Street West. The lens and related apparatus were used in the training of Coast Guard lightkeepers.

Tower Height: 40

Description of Tower: White, octagonal wooden tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Optics: Fresnel lens, orginally used at the Dominion Lighthouse Depot in Prescott.

Current Use: Private aid to navigation (seasonal), visitor center.

Open To Public? Yes

Directions:
Prescott is in southeastern Ontario. Prescott is in southeastern Ontario. From Highways 401 or 416, follow the signs for Prescott; turn onto Highway 2 and drive to the marina. (Thanks to Michel Forand.)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History