Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Seaton High Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Seaton Tower

Nearest Town or City:
Hartlepool, , United Kingdom

Location: On pier at Hartlepool Marina, County Durham, England.

Related Photos

This lighthouse was originally at Seaton Carew southeast of Hartlepool. It was rebuilt on Hartlepool's waterfront as a war memorial.

Description of Tower: Conical stone tower on square stone base, no lantern.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1838

Date Present Tower Built: 1838

Date Deactivated: ?

Current Use: War memorial.

Open To Public? Grounds only.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History