Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Shoreham Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Shoreham Middle Pier Range Rear Light

Also known as: Kingston Buci Light

Nearest Town or City:
Shoreham-by-Sea, , United Kingdom

Location: On middle pier at Shoreham-by-Sea, Sussex, south coast of England.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Tony Denton
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Shoreham Port Authority


This is the rear light of a range; the front light is on the roof of the harbourmaster's office.

Tower Height: 39

Height of Focal Plane: 43

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 10 seconds.

Description of Tower: Conical limestone tower with black lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1846

Date Present Tower Built: 1846

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History