Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Prince Edward Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Point Traverse Light

Also known as: South Bay Light

Nearest Town or City:
South Bay, Ontario, Canada

Location: Quinte Peninsula, Prince Edward Bay, Lake Ontario.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Susan R. LeFever

Managing Organization:

This lighthouse was replaced by a modern steel tower in 1959. Abandoned, it has fallen into poor condition.

Tower Height: 36

Height of Focal Plane: 36

Characteristic and Range: Fixed red, visible for 7 miles.

Description of Tower: Pyramidal wooden tower (lantern removed) attached to dwelling.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1881

Date Present Tower Built: 1881

Date Deactivated: 1959

Date Automated: 1941

Optics: Fourth order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Abandoned.

Open To Public? No.

This lighthouse is near the end of CR-13 in Milford, and access by car on the small rocky road to the lighthouse is difficult.

Keepers: D. McIntosh (1881-1903), M. Vorce (1903-1911), Wait Hudgin (Walt Hudgin ?) (1911-1926), William J. Ostrander (1927-1941)


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History