Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Salmon Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Wicked Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Cherry Valley, Ontario, Canada

Location: Quinte Island, Lake Ontario.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: John Jacquemain
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Salmon Point Campground

Telephone: 613-476-4868

Notes:
This lighthouse is on the grounds of a privately owned campground.

Tower Height: 30

Height of Focal Plane: 40

Characteristic and Range: Occulting white 10 seconds (eclipse 4s)

Description of Tower: White pyramidal wooden tower with red lantern.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1871

Date Present Tower Built: 1871

Date Deactivated: 1917

Optics: Fourth order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Rental property.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
According to Susan R. LeFever: Take Salmon Point Road off CR 18 to the Salmon Point Campground. If you enter the campground and stop at the owner's cottage (the sign says STOP HERE) the woman will let you drive down and take photos from the road if you give her $5. Turn right just before the end of the campground road. (They rent the lighthouse so if someone's there you aren't supposed to walk on the grounds.)

Keepers: Peter Huff (1871-1874), Lewis Hudgin (1874-1891), Amos MacDonald (1897-1909), Anson Short (1901-1911), James Kavanagh (1911-1912), Alex Clarke (1912-1917)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History