Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ponta da Agulha Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ilheu de Bugio Light

Nearest Town or City:
Funchal, , Portugal

Location: On Ilheu de Bugio, one of the Ilhas Desertas, southeast of Madeira Island.

Managing Organization:
Lighthouse Service, Naval Department

Tower Height: 26

Height of Focal Plane: 236

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 4 seconds, visible for 13 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical tower on dwelling.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1961: Hexagonal concrete tower.

Date Established: 1961

Date Present Tower Built: 2003

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History