Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Bunessen Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Gray Islands Light

Nearest Town or City:
Bunessan, , United Kingdom

Location: On island at entrance to Loch na Lathaich and harbor of Bunessan, west coast of Scotland.

Managing Organization:
Northern Lighthouse Board

Website: http://www.nlb.org.uk

Tower Height: 17

Height of Focal Plane: 39

Characteristic and Range: flash every 6 seconds, white and red sectors.

Description of Tower: Skeleton tower covered with white aluminum panels.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1901

Date Present Tower Built: 2001

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History