Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Burlington Canal Main Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Burlington Main Light

Also known as: Beach Canal Light

Nearest Town or City:
Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

Location: Burlington Canal, Lake Ontario.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Beach Canal Lighthouse Group

Website: www.bclg.ca

Notes:
The first lighthouse in this spot burned down in a fire ignited by the sparks of a passing steamship. This lighthouse has been abandoned for many years and is in poor condition, but the Beach Canal Lighthouse Group is working for its restoration. It was built by John Brown, who also built Canada's famous "Imperial Towers."

Tower Height: 55

Description of Tower: Conical limestone tower.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?
1 1/2 story brick keeper's house.

Earlier Towers?
1837: 54-foot octagonal wooden tower, burned down in 1856.

Date Established: 1837

Date Present Tower Built: 1858

Date Deactivated: 1961

Current Use: Under restoration.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
East Port Drive in Hamilton passes this lighthouse. There is a small parking area near the lighthouse.

Keepers: William Nicholson (1837-?), Thomas Campbell (?), George Thompson (1846-1875)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History