Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Port Dalhousie Rear Range Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: East Pier Light

Nearest Town or City:
Port Dalhousie, Ontario, Canada

Location: Port Dalhousie Harbor, Lake Ontario.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Fran Davanzo

Managing Organization:
Niagara College Sailing School

Telephone: 905-735-2211

Website: http://web.niagarac.on.ca/studying/programs/conted/sailing_school.htm
Email: stomovic@niagarac.on.ca

Notes:
This lighthouse is used today by the Niagara College Sailing School. The school holds occasional open houses.

Tower Height: 40

Description of Tower: White octagonal wooden tower (with aluminum siding) with green lantern.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1852

Date Present Tower Built: 1898

Date Deactivated: 1988

Current Use: Part of sailing school.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
The lighthouse is located at the inner end of a pier at the Port Dalhousie Pier Marina on Lighthouse Road.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History