Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Port Ellen Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Carraig Fhada Light

Nearest Town or City:
Port Ellen, , United Kingdom

Location: West entrance to harbor of Port Ellen, west coast of Scotland.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Tony Denton

Managing Organization:
Northern Lighthouse Board

Website: http://www.nlb.org.uk

Tower Height: 57

Height of Focal Plane: 66

Characteristic and Range: Flash every 3 seconds, with white, red, and green sectors.

Description of Tower: Square tower with no lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1832

Date Present Tower Built: 1832

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History