Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Portishead Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Battery Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Portishead, , United Kingdom

Location: South shore of Severn estuary, southwest England.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Tony Denton

Managing Organization:
Bristol Port Company


Tower Height: 29

Height of Focal Plane: 30

Characteristic and Range: Three quick white flashes every 10 seconds.

Description of Tower: Black, square pyramidal skeletal tower with partially enclosed gallery, on square white concrete base.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1930

Date Present Tower Built: 1930

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History