Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Scheveningen New North Mole Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Scheveningen Nieuwe Noordhoofd Light

Nearest Town or City:
Scheveningen, , Netherlands

Location: Zuid-Holland Province, North Sea coast.

This lighthouse was formerly painted black and yellow.

Tower Height: 28

Height of Focal Plane: 39

Characteristic and Range: Fixed red light, visible for 9 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Hexagonal concrete tower with red and white bands.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1970s?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History