Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Scheveningen New South Mole Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Scheveningen Nieuwe Zuiderhoofd Light

Nearest Town or City:
Scheveningen, , Netherlands

Location: Zuid-Holland Province, North Sea coast.

Notes:
This lighthouse was formerly painted black and yellow.

Tower Height: 28

Height of Focal Plane: 39

Characteristic and Range: Fixed green light, visible for 9 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Hexagonal concrete tower with green and white bands.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1970s?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History