Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Scheveningen Promenade Pier Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Scheveningen Wandelpier

Nearest Town or City:
Scheveningen, , Netherlands

Location: Zuid-Holland Province, North Sea coast.

The original pier in Scheveningen, inaugurated in 1901, was destroyed during World War II. Its replacement was built in 1959-61, and a light was added at the top as an aid to shipping.

Tower Height: 108

Height of Focal Plane: 146

Characteristic and Range: Isophase white light, 5-second period, visible for 5 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Concrete tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1901

Date Present Tower Built: 1961

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History