Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cleveland East Breakwater Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cleveland East Pierhead Light

Nearest Town or City:
Cleveland, Ohio, United States

Location: On a detached breakwater, Cleveland Harbor, Lake Erie.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Jeremy D'Entremont

Managing Organization:
Privately owned.

Notes:
The lighthouse installed here in 1884 was originally built as the Rochester (Genesee) West Pier Light, NY, in 1881.

Tower Height: 25

Height of Focal Plane: 31

Characteristic and Range: Green light, 3 seconds on, 3 seconds off; range 7 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, conical cast-iron tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1884: Iron tower.

Date Established: 1869

Date Present Tower Built: 1910

Date Automated: 1959

Optics: 1910: Fifth-order Fresnel lens; now 300 mm, solar powered.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
The lighthouse can be seen from cruises aboard the Goodtime III; see www.goodtimeiii.com.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History