Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Condell Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Punta Gruesa Light

Nearest Town or City:
Valparaíso, , Chile

Location: Headland at Valparaíso, central Chilean coast.

Managing Organization:
Chilean Maritime Signaling Service

Website: http://www.directemar.cl/senmar/ingles/default.htm

Notes:
This lighthouse doubles as a memorial to to Carlos Condell, a Chilean naval hero.

Tower Height: 22

Height of Focal Plane: 56

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 12 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, cylindrical iron tower with red gallery, domed lantern roof and weathervane.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1987

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History