Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Benito Juárez Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Veracruz Light

Nearest Town or City:
Veracruz, , Mexico

Location: Gulf of Mexico.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Notes:
This lighthouse was housed in the tower of the church and convent of San Francisco, built in the 16th century. During its period of activity, the lighthouse was known only as Veracruz: the name "Faro Benito Juárez" was given after 1910 to commemorate the fact that it was here that Benito Juárez decreed reform laws in 1858-60. The lighthouse was replaced in 1910 by the lighthouse currently known as Venustiano Carranza.

Tower Height: 75

Height of Focal Plane: 102

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 60 seconds, visible for 15 nautical miles (1904).

Description of Tower: Lantern on the tower of the church of San Francisco.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1872

Date Deactivated: 1910

Current Use: Landmark.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History