Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Barcelona Light (NY)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Portland Harbor Light

Nearest Town or City:
Barcelona, New York, United States

Location: Barcelona Harbor, Lake Erie.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Fran Davanzo
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
New York State Office of Parks & Recreation

Telephone: (716) 386-3165 Ext 202

Notes:
In 1831 the Barcelona Lighthouse was the first lighthouse in America to use natural gas. After it was discontinued in 1859 it was sold and remained in private ownership until 2008 when it was purchased by the New York State Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation In 2016 it was officially designated a Historic Site and the grounds are open to the public year-round. The keeper’s house was open during the 2016 summer season as home to the Westfield Visitor Center. Though the light is maintained by staff, the tower is not open to the public at this time as it has some structural issues that are being studied and a repair plan being created. It is the intent to open the tower to the public in the future after repairs are completed.

Tower Height: 40

Description of Tower: Conical fieldstone tower.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?
1829 fieldstone keeper's dwelling.

Date Established: 1829

Date Present Tower Built: 1829

Date Deactivated: 1859

Optics: 1829: 11 lamps and 14

Current Use: Private residence.

Open To Public? no

Directions:
This lighthouse is on NY Route 5, north of Route 394. It can be seen from a nearby marina's parking lot.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History