Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pointe de Bel-Air Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Sainte-Suzanne Light

Nearest Town or City:
Sainte-Suzanne, , Reunion

Location: Indian Ocean.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
ASSAUPASS (Association pour la sauvegarde du patrimoine de Sainte-Suzanne)

Notes:
This lighthouse was restored in 1996. A local heritage group, Association pour la sauvegarde du patrimoine de Sainte-Suzanne (ASSAUPASS), organizes tours that include the lighthouse. The lighthouse also serves as a venue for temporary art exhibits organized by ASSAUPASS.

Tower Height: 82

Height of Focal Plane: 157

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 15 seconds, visible for 23 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical tower with a red band and a green cupola; dwelling nearby.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1846

Date Present Tower Built: 1846

Date Automated: 1989

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History