Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Buffalo Outer Breakwater Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Buffalo Breakwater Light

Nearest Town or City:
Buffalo, New York, United States

Location: Buffalo Harbor, Lake Erie.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Bryan Penberthy

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Notes:
The original structure here was rammed by vessels in 1899, 1900, 1909, and 1910. It was rebuilt in 1914. It was rammed again in 1958 with such force that it was knocked backward about 20 feet and tilted about 15 degrees. It was torn down in 1961.

Tower Height: 71

Description of Tower: White octagonal steel tower on roof of fog signal building.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
Integral fog signal building.

Earlier Towers?
1872: Square tower attached to dwelling. 1914: Similar to original structure.

Date Established: 1872

Date Present Tower Built: 1961

Optics: 1872: Fourth-order Fresnel lens. Now modern solar powered optic.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
Accessible by boat only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History