Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Sherkin Island Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Barrack Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Baltimore, , Ireland

Location: Eastern entrance to Baltimore Harbour, western County Cork.

Managing Organization:
Baltimore/Skibbereen Harbour Commissioners

Tower Height: 27

Height of Focal Plane: 130

Characteristic and Range: Ttwo flashes every 6 seconds with white and red sectors.

Description of Tower: White conical cast iron tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1835

Date Present Tower Built: 1835

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History